Schedule

Oct 31 (Wed)
Nov 1 (Thur)
Nov 2 (Fri)
Time Adonis (1F) Geranium (2F) Rosemary (1F)
08:00 ~ 09:00 Registration (1F)
09:30 ~ 10:30 TBC : Biomarkers and Precision Medicine
Chair : Junghyun Namgoong

  • ClearF: A Supervised Feature Scoring Method to Find Biomarkers Using Class-wise Embedding and Reconstruction
  • Evaluating single-subject study methods for personal transcriptomic interpretations to advance precision medicine
  • Integrative genomic and transcriptomic analysis for genetic markers in Dupuytren's disease
Tutorial : Analysis of Big Omics Data Using Network and AI Technologies
Chair : Sun Kim
Poster and Exhibition 09:00~
10:40 ~ 12:00 TBC : Integrative Analysis of Genomic Variantions
Chair : Younghee Lee

  • CoMutPlotter: a web tool for visual summary of mutations in cancer cohorts
  • Meta-Qtest: Meta-Analysis of Quadratic Test for Rare Variants
  • Pathway analysis of rare variants for the clustered phenotypes by using hierarchical structured components analysis
12:00 ~ 13:30 Lunch
13:30 ~ 14:00 Openning Ceremony *
14:00 ~ 15:30 TBC : Gene Expression and Transcriptome Analysis
Chair : WanKyu Kim

  • Functional impact of alternative splicing on pathogen life cycle in HFF cells infected with Trypanosoma cruzi
  • GENT2: Gene Expression database across Normal and Tumor tissues updated
  • CONFIGURE: A pipeline for identifying context specific regulatory modules using gene expression data
  • iDEG: a single-subject method utilizing local estimates of dispersion to impute differential expression between two transcriptomes
BIOINFO : Single Cell Omics
Chiar : Daehee Hwang

  • Profiling of tumor microenvironment by single cell RNA sequencing

    Hae-Ock Lee

  • Cell type inference from single cell RNA-sequencing data

    Semin Lee

  • Chasing the trajectory of distant metastasis of solid tumors using single cell transcriptome analysis

    Yeun-Jun Chung

15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:00 Plenary Lecture Ⅰ * : Hanlee Ji (Stanford Univ.)
Chair : JuHan Kim
"Elucidating the cellular and genomic features of cancer with integrative single cell DNA and RNA genomics"
17:00 ~ 18:30 BIOINFO : MultiOmics
Chair : Tae-Min Kim

  • Human functional gene networks based on omics data integration and their impact on genomic medicine

    Insuk Lee

  • Multi-omics analysis associated with potential response to immunotherapy in cancers

    Chan-Young Ock

  • Proteogenomic approach reveals translation from untranslated regions in gastric cancer

    Seungjin Na

BIOINFO : Cancer Immunogenomics
Chair : Sangwoo Kim

  • Analysis of cancer genomes for personalized immuno-therapy in clinical phase 1 trial

    HoJoon Lee

  • Functional or antigenic mutations under selection predict tumor response to checkpoint blockade immunotherapy

    JungKyoon Choi

  • Comprehensive evaluation of immune microenvironment using multispectral imaging

    ByoungChul Cho

Time Adonis (1F) Geranium (2F) Rosemary (1F)
08:00 ~ 09:00 Registration (1F)
09:30 ~ 11:00 TBC : New Computational Methods and Tools
Chair : Sungwon Jung

  • PEATH/G: Fast single-individual haplotyping method using GPGPU
  • Soybean-VCF2Genomes: A database to identify the closest accession in soybean germplasm collection
  • Genome survey for intra strand parity rule of homopolymeric oligo-nuceotides
  • Pathogenic Protist Transmembranome database (PPTdb): A web-based platform for searching for and analysis of protist transmembrane proteins
BIOINFO : Chemoinformatics
Chair : KeunWoo Lee

  • Deep learning methods for computational drug development

    Dongsup Kim

  • Targeting prolyl oligopeptidase (POP) for neurological disorders: A computational study for the discovery of selective inhibitors

    Raj Kumar

  • Every block of stone (chemical) has a statue (utility) inside it and it is the task of the sculptor (chemist) to discover it.

    Mi-hyun Kim

  • Molecular dynamics simulation study on CRISPR-Cas9 system for new PAM recognition towards Genome Editing applications

    P. Saravanan

Poster and Exhibition 09:00~
Standing:
12:30 ~ 14:00
11:00 ~ 12:00 Plenary Lecture II * : Tatsuhiko Tsunoda (RIKEN)
Chair : Taesung Park
"Omic Big Data Analysis Drives Precision Medicine"
12:00 ~ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ~ 15:30 KSBi Forum : 생명정보 빅데이터 전문인력 교육인증
및 취업활성화 포럼

(Discussed in Korean)
BIOINFO : Machine Learning for Biomedical Reseaerch
Chair : Sun Kim

  • Deep learning for CRISPR-Cpf1 research

    Sungroh Yoon

  • Graph based Machine Learning Algorithms for Genome, Diseasome and Drugome Networks

    Hyunjung Shin

  • AI-Driven Precision Medicine

    Jaewoo Kang

15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:00 Plenary Lecture III * : Peter Pyungchul Kim (LG Electronics)
Chair : Doheon Lee
"Artificial Intelligence at LGE : Inside Out"
17:00 ~ 17:10 Photo Time
17:10 ~ 18:30 BIOINFO : Artificial Intelligence in biomedicine
Chair : KyoungTai No

  • Real World Data based Risk prediction using artificial intelligence

    Yu Rang Park

  • Developing an approach to diagnose neuro-developmental disorders based on integrated data analysis

    Sungwon Jung

  • AI based drug candidate prediction

    Hojung Nam

Preparation for Banquet
18:30 ~ Banquet *
Time Adonis (1F) Geranium (2F) Rosemary (1F)
08:00 ~ 09:00 Registration (1F)
09:30 ~ 11:00 Young Scientist Award Lectures BIOINFO : Biophysical Informatics
Chair: Sun Choi

  • Following Dynamics of Protein-Chromophore Complexes: a mystery of green fluorescent protein

    Young Min Rhee

  • Personalized medicine guided by high-throughput single -molecule imaging

    Tae-Young Yoon

  • De novo protein structure prediction using ultra -fast molecular dynamics simulation

    Wookyung Yu

Poster and Exhibition 09:00~
11:00 ~ 12:00 Onbit Award Lecture & 2018 KSBi General Meeting*
12:00 ~ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ~ 15:30 TBC : Interactome and Systems Biology
Chair : Dongsup Kim

  • Topological Integration of RPPA Proteomic data with Multi-Omics data for Survival Prediction in Breast Cancer via Inferring Pathway Activity
  • PS-MCL: Parallel Shotgun Coarsened Markov Clustering of Protein Interaction Networks
  • Dynamics of the gene regulatory networks of inner and rosette leaves in Brassica rapa
  • Drug Repurposing with Network Reinforcement
BIOINFO : K-Genome Competition 2018 : Presentation & Award Ceremony
Chair : HyunGoo Woo
15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:00 Plenary Lecture IV * : Suzuki Yutaka (Tokyo Univ.)
Chair : KeunWoo Lee
"Single Cell and Long Read Sequencing of Cancer Cells"
17:00 ~ 17:30 Closing
* Geranium Hall